Reward Ticket: Difference between revisions

From Sunholm
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A reward ticket is a meta reward given to the player for participating in a meta way.
A reward ticket is a meta reward given to the player for participating in a meta way. Methods of acquisition are listed at the bottom of the page.
 
Tickets cannot be traded to other players. <br>
Tickets will be rolled at the end of a session so the player can decide what to do with their reward between sessions.<br>
You may exchange any reward for a reward of a lower tier, for example if you roll a 47 you may exchange it for the lower tier reward "25Gp x Roll" which would give you 1,175Gp.


== Loot Table ==
== Loot Table ==
Line 6: Line 10:
! Roll !! Reward
! Roll !! Reward
|-
|-
| 100 || One Wish
| 100   || One Wish
|-
|-
| 98 - 99 || 10,000Gp
| 98-99 || 10,000Gp is given to the player immediately.
|-
|-
| 96 - 97 || A Full Level Up
| 96-97 || A full level up to any character.
|-
|-
| 91 - 95 || Two Tickets
| 91-95 || An alternate character of yours, or new character, levels up to the level of your highest leveled character.
|-
|-
| 86 - 90 || Half a Level Up
| 86-90 || Any known NPC now gains a positive oppinion about you.
|-
|-
| 81 - 85 || A private one sentence answer from the dm to any* question
| 81-85 || A magic item chosen by the player is temporarily discounted by a percentage equal to Your Roll minus 10.
|-
| 76 - 80 || A component of equivalent or lesser value to 85* your roll
|-
|-
| 71 - 75 || 75Gp * Roll
| 76-80 || 75Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
|-
|-
| 66 - 70 || A magic item chosen by the DM
| 71-75 || A private one sentence answer from the DM to any knowable* question.
|-
|-
| 61 - 65 || A component of equivalent value to 60* your roll
| 66-70 || A single diamond worth 65Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
|-
|-
| 56 - 60 || 50 Gp * roll
| 61-65 || A public two word answer from the DM to any knowable* question.
|-
|-
| 51 - 55 || A public two word answer from the dm to any* question
| 56-60 || A magic item chosen by the player becomes available for immediate purchase.
|-
|-
| 46 - 50 || A consumable magic item chosen by the player
| 51-55 || 50Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
|-
|-
| 41 - 45 || A common magic item chosen by the player
| 46-50 || A single consumable magic item is temporarily discounted at a percentage equal to Your Roll minus 10.
|-
|-
| 31 - 40 || A magic item chosen by the player becomes available for purchase
| 41-45 || A common magic item chosen by the player is found during the next quest.
|-
|-
| 21 - 30 || A component of equivalent value to 35* your roll
| 31-40 || A single type of spell component is temporarily discounted at a percentage equal to Your Roll minus 10.
|-
|-
| 11 - 20 || 25 GP * roll
| 21-30 || A public single word answer from the DM to any knowable* question.
|-
|-
| 2 - 10 || A public single word answer from the dm to any* question
| 11-20 || 25Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
|-
|-
| 1 || 10Gp * your roll
| 2-10  || You may fully re-spec a character who is at or above level 5.
|-
| 1     || Milo Appears during the next quest.
|}
|}
* Questions can only be about current state of the game. EG: "How many quests will there be available to us" is not allowed. But "What is the next potion Brem wants to offer in their shop", or "Does Kurst think there will be more monster killing contracts" is allowed.


== Methods of Acquisition ==
== Methods of Acquisition ==
Pulling off a ludicrous action
Sub-Campaigns: 1x for achieving campaign goals<br>
Campaign GMing: 3x for running a campaign for the other players<br>
At the DM's discretion for pulling off objectively risky and awesome actions. (EG: Single-handedly defeat a boss, convince a hostile supreme cryptid to not attack by giving them a cupcake, etc.)<br>

Latest revision as of 17:30, 3 October 2022

A reward ticket is a meta reward given to the player for participating in a meta way. Methods of acquisition are listed at the bottom of the page.

Tickets cannot be traded to other players.
Tickets will be rolled at the end of a session so the player can decide what to do with their reward between sessions.
You may exchange any reward for a reward of a lower tier, for example if you roll a 47 you may exchange it for the lower tier reward "25Gp x Roll" which would give you 1,175Gp.

Loot Table

Roll Reward
100 One Wish
98-99 10,000Gp is given to the player immediately.
96-97 A full level up to any character.
91-95 An alternate character of yours, or new character, levels up to the level of your highest leveled character.
86-90 Any known NPC now gains a positive oppinion about you.
81-85 A magic item chosen by the player is temporarily discounted by a percentage equal to Your Roll minus 10.
76-80 75Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
71-75 A private one sentence answer from the DM to any knowable* question.
66-70 A single diamond worth 65Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
61-65 A public two word answer from the DM to any knowable* question.
56-60 A magic item chosen by the player becomes available for immediate purchase.
51-55 50Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
46-50 A single consumable magic item is temporarily discounted at a percentage equal to Your Roll minus 10.
41-45 A common magic item chosen by the player is found during the next quest.
31-40 A single type of spell component is temporarily discounted at a percentage equal to Your Roll minus 10.
21-30 A public single word answer from the DM to any knowable* question.
11-20 25Gp x Your Roll is found during the next quest.
2-10 You may fully re-spec a character who is at or above level 5.
1 Milo Appears during the next quest.
* Questions can only be about current state of the game. EG: "How many quests will there be available to us" is not allowed. But "What is the next potion Brem wants to offer in their shop", or "Does Kurst think there will be more monster killing contracts" is allowed.

Methods of Acquisition

Sub-Campaigns: 1x for achieving campaign goals
Campaign GMing: 3x for running a campaign for the other players
At the DM's discretion for pulling off objectively risky and awesome actions. (EG: Single-handedly defeat a boss, convince a hostile supreme cryptid to not attack by giving them a cupcake, etc.)